1. General

Trevor Harris of Dirty Dancing Disco is committed to protecting all personal data held on you.

Please note that we reserve the right to update this Privacy Statement as required. The most recent version of this document can be found on our website through the following link: www.dirtydancingdisco.com

- Company Information

Rest assured that all personal data we gather will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws and principles, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003.

- Queries and Complaints

Trevor Harris,
Waterford.

T: 086-3845578 or 086-3453122

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. To contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, please use the following details:

Data Protection Commissioner,
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
County Laois.
Telephone: +353 (0)761 104 8000
Telephone: +353 (0)57 868 4800
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
Lo-Call Number: 1890 252 231
Fax: +353 57 868 4757

Please note that we will take all appropriate steps to keep your personal data safe. In the unlikely event that we have a security breach, we will notify you without undue delay about the circumstances of the incident in accordance with our legal obligations.

2. How do we collect information?

We collect personal data to provide our services to you. This data may be collected directly by our staff, our website, any applications used by us.

The personal data we collect will be gathered and stored as set out in this Privacy Statement. This will be done directly by a member of our team. The categories of personal data that we gather are listed in Section 5 ‘Data Collected’ below.

3. Who do we share information with?

We do not share you personal data with any other parties.

4. What are your rights?

As a data subject, you will have the following rights, as outlined in this section. However, restrictions may apply in certain situations:

Where do I send requests?

Please send all your requests to the contact details provided in Section 1, with as much detail as possible about your requirements to allow us to deal with your request efficiently. To answer your request, we may ask you to provide identification for verification purposes.

How long will a request take to complete?

Upon receipt of a request, we will have 30 days to provide a response, with an extension of two further months if required. If we require more time to deal with your request, we will notify you of the delay, and the factors resulting in the delay, within 30 days of the receipt of the request. If we refuse your request, we will notify you within 30 days of the receipt of the request accompanied by the reason for refusal.

You are entitled to contact the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner if we refuse your request.

Right of Access

You have a right to know what personal data we hold on you, why we hold the data, and how we are processing the data.

When submitting your request, please provide us with information to help us verify your identity (Drivers Licence) and as much detail as possible to help us identify the information you wish to access (i.e. date range, subject of the request).

Please note that an access request is free of charge, however, where we determine a request to be unjustified or excessive, we may charge you a reasonable fee.

Right to Rectification

You have a right to request that the personal data held in relation to you is up to date and accurate.

Where information is inaccurate or incomplete, we encourage you to contact us to have this information rectified. Upon receipt of request, we will ensure that the personal data is rectified and as up to date as is reasonably possible.

Right to be Forgotten

You have the right to seek the erasure of personal data relating to you in the following circumstances:

  • The personal data is no longer required for the purposes for which is was obtained.
  • Where data is being processed on the basis of consent, you withdraw consent to the processing and no other lawful basis exists.
  • The personal data is being unlawfully processed.
  • You object to the processing of personal data and there are no overriding legitimate grounds for the processing.
  • Your personal data requires deletion in line with legal requirements.

Right to Restriction

You have the right to restrict the extent of personal data processed by us in circumstances where:

  • You believe the personal data is not accurate (restriction period will exist until we update your information).
  • The processing of the personal data is unlawful but you wish to restrict the processing of data rather than erase it.
  • Where the personal data is no longer required by us but you require the retention of the data for the establishment, exercise, or defence of a legal claim.
  • You have a pending objection to the processing of your personal data.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. However, the processing must have been undertaken on the basis of legitimate interest by us.

If you wish to object to the processing of data, please contact us with your request. We will then stop the processing of personal data unless it is required for legal proceedings.

Dirty Dancing Disco
Phone: 086 384 5578 / 086 345 3122
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Home | About | Gallery | Contact | Cookie Policy | Privacy Statement
Facebook

S5 Box

Login